Williams v. Sellers
[…] BACKGROUND

The factual findings of both the state habeas court and Supreme Court of Georgia are presumed to be correct unless they are rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1); Rolling v. Crosby, 438 F.3d 1296, 1301 (11th Cir. 2006) (per curiam).

I. UNDERLYING CRIME

The facts of Petitioner's underlying criminal case were set forth by the Supreme Court of Georgia:

[O]n July 24, 2001, Williams was a jail inmate at the Chatham County Detention Center. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(9) ("murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement"). Seven other inmates, including Michael Deal, were being held in the same unit
as Williams. Williams and four of the other inmates, Leon McKinney, Pierre Byrd, Michael Wilson, and John McMillan, discovered a loose window and used an improvised chisel to chip away at the wall around it.