Williams v. Sec'y
[…] In this way, federal courts can use previous opinions as evidence that the relevant state court decision under review is reasonable. But the relevant state court decision for federal habeas review remains the last adjudication on the merits, and federal courts are not limited to assessing the reasoning of the lower court.
834 F.3d at 1239.

The state circuit court's conclusion that petitioner's proposed defense was not available as a matter of state law was based on § 775.051, which provides:

Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.
Fla. Stat. § 775.051 (emphasis added).

Petitioner's argument that the state court unreasonably applied Strickland obviously depends upon this court determining that counsel's performance was deficient, but first the court would have to conclude that the state court misinterpreted state law.