Williams v. Schomig
[…] Street, 471 U.S. 409, 414, 105 S.Ct. 2078, 85 L.Ed.2d 425 (1985). The Nevada Supreme Court's conclusion that a Confrontation Clause objection to the Hillman statements would have been unsuccessful, on the basis that her statements were not offered for the truth of the matter asserted but instead to establish the context for Williams' own statements, was neither contrary to nor an unreasonable application of such clearly established federal law, including Ohio v. Roberts.

Hillman's statements further potentially also could have been admissible under the hearsay exception in N.R.S. 51.035(3)(e) for a statement made "by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy," to wit, the conspiracy to smuggle methamphetamine into the institution. In general, statements admissible under a firmly established hearsay exception were admissible over a Confrontation Clause objection under the rule in force under Ohio v. Roberts.