Williams v. Schneiderman
[…] Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 72 (2d Cir. 2009). Nonetheless, the court must screen a civil complaint brought by a prisoner against a governmental entity or its agents and dismiss the complaint or any portion of the complaint if the complaint is "frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a)-(b)(1). See Abbas v. Dixon, 480 F.3d 636, 639 (2d Cir. 2007) (discussing sua sponte standard of review under § 1915A for prisoners).

DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, the court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 2403 provides for intervention of the State Attorney General in any suit "where[] the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question." 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). Although plaintiff brings this action pursuant to that section and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.1(a), plaintiff essentially seeks this court's intervention in his ongoing criminal proceeding.