Williams v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] See Mears v. Mears, 287 S.C. 168, 169, 337 S.E.2d 206, 207 (1985) ("Service of the notice of intent to appeal is a jurisdictional requirement, and this Court has no authority to extend or expand the time in which the notice of intent to appeal must be served.").

The only issue raised was that pertaining to whether good cause existed to reduce Appellant's suspension. Even if the issue had been raised, it would still have been untimely.

Even if the issue was properly before this Court, it would fail. Section 56-1-1020 defines a habitual offender as" ... any person whose record as maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles shows that he has accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsections (a), (b) and (c) during a three-year period." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1020 (2018).