Williams v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles
[…] Hodges v. Rainey, 341 S.C. at 88-89, 533 S.E.2d at 583.

C. Lack of Notice is Not Preserved for Review

For the first time on appeal, Appellant argues the Department failed to comply with mandatory notice provisions of section 56-1-1130 and subsection 12-37-2740(A). S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-2740 (2014); S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-1130 (2018). Section 56-1-1130 states, "The Department of Motor Vehicles shall send a written notice to any person who it determines is in danger of becoming a habitual offender." Subsection 12-37-2740(A) provides:

(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license and vehicle registration of a person who fails to pay personal property tax on a vehicle.

The request to suspend must be an electronic notification from the county treasurer of the county in which the tax is delinquent. Before the electronic notification is sent to the Department of Motor Vehicles, the county treasurer shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the pending suspension by letter. The letter must be developed by the county treasurers in conjunction with the Department of Motor Vehicles and used uniformly throughout the State. The letter must advise the person of the pending suspension and the steps necessary to prevent the suspension from being entered on the person's driving and registration records. A county must allow thirty days for the payment of taxes before the county notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles to suspend the person's driver's license and vehicle registration.