Williams v. Ryan
[…] Rather, he merely speculates that such defenses might have been available to him and concludes that his trial counsel rendered deficient performance because no such defenses were discussed prior to entering the plea.

         Respondent is technically correct that California has eliminated diminished capacity defenses. See People v. Mejia-Lenares, 135 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1450 (2006) (noting that although diminished capacity defenses were eliminated by the California Legislature in 1981 and by voter initiative in 1982, "diminished actuality" remains a viable concept.), citing Cal. Penal Code section 25(a) ("The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished.... evidence concerning an accused person's intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form that particular purpose, intent, motive, malice, aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required tor the commission of the crime charged.").