Williams v. Ruby Weston Manor
[…] Co., Inc., 97 AD2d 197, 201-202 [1983]).

Punitive Damages/Attorneys' Fees

In her second cause of action alleging "violation of statutes," plaintiff proposes to add the following two paragraphs:

"That defendant, RUBY WESTON MANOR'S conduct entitles the plaintiffs to attorneys' fees based on the reasonable value of legal services rendered as a result of prosecution of this civil law suit.
"That defendant, RUBY WESTON MANOR'S conduct entitles plaintiffs to punitive damages, as well as compensatory damages under Public Health Law Section 2801(d), and under the Common Law of the State of New York."

The section of plaintiff's complaint alleging violation of statutes relies mainly on PHL 2801 (d), which states in relevant part:

"2. Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of a right or benefit and that said patient has been injured as a result of said deprivation, and . . . . where the deprivation of any such right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed. . . .
"6. If judgment in an action maintained under this section is rendered in favor
of the plaintiff, in its discretion the court may, if justice requires, award attorneys' fees to the plaintiff based on the reasonable value of legal services rendered and payable by the defendant."