Williams v. Price
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 4109; see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 4005.1 (DSH "may adopt and enforce rules and regulations necessary to carry out [its] duties under this division"); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 4027 (DSH "may adopt regulations concerning patients' rights and related procedures applicable to the inpatient treatment of mentally ill offenders receiving treatment..."); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 7295 ("To ensure safety and security" DSH "may develop a list of items that are deemed contraband and prohibited on hospital grounds and control and eliminate contraband on hospital grounds").

The first question relevant to whether Plaintiff has stated a procedural due process claim is whether he has a constitutionally protected property interest in his electronic devices.