Williams v. Pliler
[…] In effect, the instruction allowed the jury to convict [petitioner] upon the hearsay of Struther[s], for which there was no hearsay exception." (Underscore in original.) There is no merit in [petitioner's] argument.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770." Evidence Code 770 states that "[u]nless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement;. . . ." The parties agree that the prior inconsistent statement must be based on the declarant's personal knowledge. ( People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 199-200.)
We conclude there is sufficient evidence to support the court's decision to admit the inconsistent statements.