Williams v. Partners for Payment Relief Inc.
[…] At this stage of the proceedings the Court must assume the allegations in the Complaint are true. OCSPA

Defendant Barham Legal moves to dismiss Williams' claim of a violation of the Ohio Consumer's Sales Practices Act O.R.C. § 1345.02(a), because Barham Legal is not a "supplier" as defined by the Act. The OCSPA requires that the supplier effect or solicit a consumer transaction. Barham Legal asserts it merely interacted with Williams when it was hired by PPR to manage the foreclosure process. [O. R. C.] Section 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction."