Williams v. O'Malley
[…] Colvin, 578 Fed.Appx. 350, 353 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A)).

The Commissioner has prescribed regulations to implement the foregoing requirement. Specifically, a disability recipient's benefits will be terminated only where the Commissioner determines:

a) that there has been medical improvement in the individual's impairments that is related to the individual's ability to work;
b) or that one or more exceptions to medical improvement applies; and c) in addition to (a) or (b), that the individual is currently able to engage in substantial gainful activity.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994.

The regulations define “medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the individual's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the individual was] or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i).

In evaluating the above-enumerated issues, the Commissioner employs a multi-step sequential analysis: