Williams v. Motley
[…] It is an involuntary pecuniary burden levied upon uninsured motorists for a proper governmental purpose. It is an excise tax for purposes of section 507(a)(7)(E) and thus is nondischargeable in bankruptcy under section 523(a)(1)(A).

V.

Motley also contends that the $10 service fee is dischargeable because section 523(a)(7) provides that a debt is nondischargeable "to the extent such debt is for a fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit, and is not compensation for actual pecuniary loss." 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(7) (West 1979) (emphasis added). The service fee is imposed "whenever the Department directs a sheriff to effect service of a decision, order, or notice." Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-370 (1989). The fee is intended "to partially defray the cost of administration incurred by the Department and the Commissioner." Id. Because the service fee is in the nature of a penalty and is assessed to defray the administrative cost associated with serving the notice, it is not excluded from the discharge provisions by section 523(a)(7). See, e.g., Caggiano v.