Williams v. Morgan State Univ.
[…] "When a statutory cause of action is available to redress the injuries of an employee, wrongful discharge is not an appropriate remedy, and no public policy need be recognized." King, 866 A.2d at 904 (citing Wholey, 803 A.2d at 490). "Only if no statutory remedy exists, might wrongful discharge be an appropriate remedy. Id. (citing Wholey, 803 A.2d at 490).

Here, Williams' state statutory remedy, as she concedes, was SP&P § 5-309, the Maryland Whistleblower Law. The Maryland Whistleblower Law requires that a whistleblower file her complaint "within [six] months after the complainant first knew of or reasonably should have known of the violation." § 5-309(a)(2). Williams was told on May 2, 2017 that she would be terminated effective August 8, 2017. (1st Am. Compl. ¶ 90). She did not file her Complaint until November 27, 2017, more than six months later.