Williams v. MJC Acquisition, LLC
[…] Nevertheless, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has set a high bar for plaintiffs to clear with respect to "gravely" inconvenient forums. See Baker v. Adidas Am., Inc., 335 F. App'x 356, at *361 (4th Cir. 2009) (enforcing forum-selection clause requiring unemployed North Carolina college student to litigate claims in Amsterdam). --------

Plaintiff's argument therefore rests on the fourth factor: that enforcement of the forum-selection clause will contravene a strong public policy of West Virginia. For support, she points to West Virginia Code § 47-15-3, which holds that "[a]ll contracts and agreements . . . wherein the whole or any part of the consideration of such contract or agreement is given in exchange for the right to participate in any pyramid promotional scheme are hereby declared to be against public policy." This argument is well-taken, but it ignores the simple fact that Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant is operating a pyramid promotional scheme.