Williams v. MJC Acquisition, LLC
[…] In turn, West Virginia Code § 47-15-2 makes it unlawful to "promote any pyramid promotional scheme, either personally or thorough an agent or agents." Finally, Section 47-15-3 of the West Virginia Code provides that "[a]ll contracts and agreements . . . wherein the whole or any part of the consideration of such contract or agreement is given in exchange for the right to participate in any pyramid promotional scheme are hereby declared to be against public policy and are hereby declared to be void and unenforceable."

Plaintiff contends that "Defendant was operating as an unlawful pyramid promotional scheme," thereby rendering the entire Trunk Keeper Agreement—including the forum-selection clause—void and unenforceable. Resp. in Opp'n, at 4. The Court disagrees.