Williams v. Minn. Bd. of Nursing
[…] In 2018, following Williams's convictions for three separate gross misdemeanor driving offenses involving alcohol and controlled substances, the board pursued disciplinary action against her. In February 2019, Williams and the board entered into a stipulation and consent order (consent order) that resolved the disciplinary action. In the consent order, signed by both parties, Williams acknowledged that her convictions subjected her to board discipline because the criminal conduct was reasonably related to the practice of nursing. Minn. Stat. § 148.261, subd. 1(3) (2020). She also agreed that her conduct demonstrated "actual or potential inability to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition." Id., subd. 1(9) (2020).

The consent order suspended Williams's nursing licenses but stayed the suspension and allowed Williams to continue practicing nursing so long as she complied with certain conditions.