Williams v. Milwaukee Pub. Sch.
[…] The court will consider each issue in turn.

2.2.1 Substantive Challenge to BIPs

As an initial matter, the court agrees with the ALJ that the behavioral intervention plans in effect for the 2009-2010 school year were substantively appropriate. BIPs are required when a disabled student exhibits behavior that impedes the learning of herself or others. Wis. Stat. § 115.787(3)(b)(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(I). In such cases, a school district's IEP team must "consider the use of positive behavioral interventions and supports and other strategies to address that behavior." Wis. Stat. § 115.787(3)(b)(1). There is no dispute that Dominique's behavior impeded her learning, and thus, federal and state law obliged MPS's IEP team at least to consider whether to implement a behavioral intervention plan, a consideration the IEP team clearly made.