Williams v. Mikles
[…] But see United States v. Poocha, 259 F.2d 1077, 1082 (9th Cir. 2001) (holding that clenching fists, sticking out chest, and yelling "f*** you" to officer was not fighting words); Nichols v. Chacon, 110 F.Supp.2d 1099 (W.D. Ark. 2000) (display of middle finger in upward gesture, commonly referred to as "flipping someone off," did not constitute "fighting words").

Based on Chaplinsky, the Arkansas Supreme Court construed Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-207(a)(3) of the Arkansas disorderly conduct statute as prohibiting fighting words or conduct. Bailey v. State, 334 Ark. 43, 972 S.W.2d 239 (1998). Section 5-71-207(a)(3) states "[a] person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture, in a manner likely to provoke a violent or disorderly response. Chief Mikels and Officer Layne were faced with an agitated individual who was using profanity in a raised voice. There was a crowd of 5 to 14 people around. Plaintiff provided testimony of another individual who stated he was also using profanity.