Williams v. Midwest Recovery Sys.
[…] First, assuming the truth of Plaintiff's allegations, Midwest communicated with persons other than Plaintiff, specifically Plaintiff's son, that Plaintiff owed a debt, in violation of § 1692c(b), which provides “a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.” Second, Midwest communicated with Plaintiff's son, on more than one occasion, in violation of § 1692b(3), which prohibits communicating with a third party “more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.” Plaintiff's factual allegations, taken as true, establish violations of those two FDCPA subsections.

The remainder of Plaintiff's allegations, however, are unsuccessful.