Williams v. McDonald's of Torrington
[…] B. Count Two.

The defendant contends that if the court finds that the preparation of food by a restaurant is encompassed under the product liability act, then the court must strike the plaintiff's second count, which sounds in common law negligence. The plaintiff is in agreement.

General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] product liability claim . . . shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." General Statutes § 52-572n(a). "[T]he purpose behind the act is to merge the numerous causes of action and to create one statutory cause of action, embracing the various theories of liability." Utica Mutual Ins. Co. v. Denwat Corp., 778 F. Sup. 592, 596-97 (D.Conn. 1991): see also Lynn v.