Williams v. McDonald's of Torrington
[…] The defendant moves to strike the first count of the complaint on the ground that it is legally insufficient. The defendant argues that the preparation of food by a restaurant is not a "product" for purposes of the product liability statute. The plaintiff contends that the defendant lacks the legal authority for this proposition.

This court is therefore called upon to decide whether a hamburger prepared by a restaurant and sold to a customer is a "product" within the coverage of the product liability statute.

In 1979, Connecticut enacted the Product Liability Act, General Statutes § 52-572m et seq., which is a modified version of the Model Uniform Product Liability Act ("UPLA"). Carbone v. Connecticut Light Power Co., 40 Conn. Sup. 120, 122, 482 A.2d 722 (1984). "One of the principal purposes of the product liability act is to protect people from harm caused by defective and hazardous actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent, misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." Bacci Restaurant v. Sunrise Produce Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 120544 (December 8, 1995, Flynn, J.) (15 CONN. L. RPTR. 482), citing General Statutes § 52-572m(b).

Under the product liability act, a "product liability claim" includes "all claims or actions brought for personal injury, death or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product." General Statutes § 52-572m(b).