Williams v. Marsh
[…] Super. 1987) ("Assuming appellant is correct in concluding that he is guilty of only attempted robbery, he, nonetheless, could be convicted for robbery in view of the express language of Sec. 3701(a)(2)").
Thus, if in the course of attempting a theft, Williams intentionally put the assembled group outside 624 Chestnut Street in fear of immediate serious bodily injury, his conduct constitutes Robbery regardless of whether he actually succeeded in taking any property whatsoever. Id.
We find the evidence more than ample to establish that Williams attempted a theft. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a) ("Definition of attempt.-A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."). Co-defendant Anthony Herndon, whom the jury ultimately acquitted, testified unequivocally on both direct and cross-examination that Williams approached the porch at 624 Chestnut Street, questioning those present about whether they had robbed him.