Williams v. Mallard
[…] Dolores brought this appeal.

Having considered the parties' arguments and the record before this court, we conclude that the district court did not err in dismissing Dolores's complaint. See Bopp v. Lino, 110 Nev. 1246, 1249, 885 P.2d 559, 561 (1994) (stating that a district court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo). Although Dolores originally filed her complaint under the grandparent visitation statute, NRS 125C.050, the subsequent adoption affected her legal relationship with the children and consequent standing to obtain visitation rights. Under NRS 127.160, "[a]fter a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child."

In an effort to maintain grandparent visitation rights post-adoption, the Nevada Legislature carved out an exception permitting visitation rights between an adopted child and the biological family to survive the adoption in limited circumstances.