Williams v. Mallard
[…] Under NRS 127.160, "[a]fter a decree of adoption is entered, the natural parents of an adopted child shall be relieved of all parental responsibilities for such child, and they shall not exercise or have any rights over such adopted child."

In an effort to maintain grandparent visitation rights post-adoption, the Nevada Legislature carved out an exception permitting visitation rights between an adopted child and the biological family to survive the adoption in limited circumstances. NRS 127.171(1)(b) allows the court in an adoption proceeding to grant reasonable visitation rights to "[c]ertain relatives of the child only if a similar right had been granted previously pursuant to NRS 125C .050." (Emphasis added.) An adoption's effect on grandparent rights was discussed at length in Bopp v.