Williams v. Mack's Auto Recycling, Inc.
[…] The court stated that there was absolutely no evidence to establish that the accumulation of ice on the incline was unnatural in nature. Moreover, the court found that Williams cited no persuasive legal authority to establish that a natural accumulation of ice on a man-made ramp or incline created a separate exception under Illinois law. Williams timely appealed from this order.

¶ 11 II. Analysis

¶ 12 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). "The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact, but rather to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists." Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill.2d 32, 42-43 (2004).