Williams v. Lilley
[…] See Wynn v. Lee, No. 9:19-CV-209 (BKS/CFH), 2022 WL 19405961, at *17 (N.D.N.Y. December 12, 2022) (finding petitioner did not demonstrate a reasonable probability that indictment would have been dismissed but for counsel's alleged failure to investigate exculpatory evidence).

2. Jury Instruction Regarding Accomplice Corroboration

New York law provides that a “defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.” See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(1). An accomplice is defined as “a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in ... [t]he offense charged ... or ... [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.22(2); see also People v. Caban, 5 N.Y.3d 143, 152, 800 N.Y.S.2d 70, 833 N.E.2d 213 (N.Y.2005)) (quoting statute).