Williams v. Lawrence + Mem'l Hosp.
[…] The defendant's counsel then requested a curative instruction indicating that "ATLS is not the standard of care" and that the ATLS guidelines "[don't] even apply to [the defendant] ...." The court declined to so instruct the jury, but rather invited both parties to submit alternative proposed curative instructions on the issue.

The parties filed supplemental requests to charge regarding the ATLS excerpts on November 22, 2019.

After the jury reentered the courtroom, the court reiterated, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-184c (a), that "the prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." The court also clarified that the jury was not responsible for "setting" the standard of care and explained to the jurors that "it's going to be your job at the end of this case to determine or to decide which one of these competing expert opinions you choose to believe."