Williams v. Lawrence + Mem'l Hosp.
[…] First, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant failed to recognize that the decedent's condition required an immediate transfer to a designated trauma facility. Second, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant failed to follow appropriate protocols for the care and treatment of a trauma patient. The defendant denied both allegations.

The third revised complaint is the operative complaint in this matter.

The standard of care for medical malpractice actions is set forth in General Statutes § 52-184c (a), which provides in relevant part: "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."