Williams v. Lacrosse
[…] As a predicate to his procedural due process claim, Mr. Williams must demonstrate that he had a property interest in his employment with the State Police. See Blanding v. Pennsylvania State Police, 12 F.3d 1303, 1305 (3d Cir. 1994). The existence of a property right in employment as a state trooper is grounded in the Pennsylvania Administrative Code (the "Pennsylvania Code"). Section 205(e) of the Pennsylvania Code provides that "[n]o enlisted member of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be dismissed from service or reduced in rank except by action of a court martial board held upon the recommendation of the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police and the Governor." 71 P.S. § 65(e) (West 2004). Section 205(f) of the Pennsylvania Code provides that newly employed state troopers may be dismissed by the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police within the probationary period of the first eighteen months of employment for "violations of rules and regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court." 71 P.S. § 65(f). Courts within Pennsylvania, including the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, have held that probationary troopers do not have a property interest in continued employment with the State Police. See Blanding v.