Williams v. Klee
[…] Id. The Michigan Court of Appeals concluded that "[t]his evidence supported the trial court's conclusion that [Petitioner] intended to kill Coyle as opposed to merely injure him" and that there was evidence to support the trial court's score of twenty-five points for offense variable six. Id.

At a minimum, the stabbing established an intent to do great bodily harm. Therefore, the trial court did not sentence Petitioner on the basis of materially false information when it scored offense variable six at twenty-five points.

2.

Offense variable ten measures whether the offender exploited a vulnerable victim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.40. The trial court scored this offense variable at ten points which is appropriate if "[t]he offender exploited a victim's physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.40(1)(b)

Petitioner alleges that the trial court should have scored offense variable ten at zero points, which would have been proper if there was no exploitation of the victim's vulnerability. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.40(1)(d).