Williams v. Klee
[…] Buchkoe, 493 F.2d 343, 345 (6th Cir. 1974); United States v. Taylor, 768 F.2d 114, 121 (6th Cir. 1985) ("[W]hen a trial judge relies on materially false or unreliable information in sentencing a defendant, the defendant's due process rights are violated." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

1.

Offense variable six measures the offender's "intent to kill or injure another individual." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1). The trial court scored offense variable six at twenty-five points, which is appropriate if "[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(b). Petitioner claims that, at most, he should have been assessed ten points, which applies if "[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.36(1)(c). According to the petitioner, that description fits the facts in his case because his defense theory was that he acted in self-defense and in response to an earlier provocation.