Williams v. Kaufman County
[…] See State v. Wagner, 821 S.W.2d 288, 291 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1991, writ ref'd); Shankle v. Texas City, 885 F. Supp. 996, 1004-05 (S.D. Tex. 1995). Because this court has determined Defendants Robert Harris and Kaufman County violated Plaintiffs' Fourth Amendment rights, this court also finds that they violated Plaintiffs' rights under Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution. Accordingly, this court declares Defendants' conduct, in the precise facts of this case, as violative of Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution.

Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides, "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures and searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation." Tex. Const. art I, § 9.

G. Injunctive Relief