Williams v. Johnson Cnty.
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also McLin v. Ard, 866 F.3d 682, 694 (5th Cir. 2017) (“[P]robable cause is the ‘sum total of layers of information and the synthesis of what police have heard, what they know, and what they observed as trained officers.'” (quoting United States v. Shaw, 701 F.2d 367, 376 (5th Cir. 1983) (quoting, in turn, United States v. Edwards, 577 F.2d 883, 895 (5th Cir. 1978) (en banc)))).

Reed's probable cause affidavit (again submitted by Williams as evidence) cites the specific offense of disorderly conduct with a weapon. See Dkt. No. 28 at 37; TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.01(a)(8) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly” “displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.”). The uncontroverted evidence, giving priority to the video recording, reflects that Reed and Gross were informed that Williams possessed and displayed a knife during his confrontation with Watson. See, e.g., Dkt.