Williams v. Johnson
[…] City of N.Y., 793 F.3d 259, 265 (2d Cir. 2015))). "'The test for probable cause is an objective one and "depends upon the reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer at the time of the arrest."'" Id. (quoting [Hulett, 253 F.Supp.3d at 494] (quoting Yorzinski v. City of N.Y., 175 F.Supp.3d 69, 75 (S.D.N.Y. 2016))).

Defendants contend that they had reasonable suspicion to stop the truck because of both a malfunctioning rear turn signal and the appearance of a mismatched license plate and registration. With respect to the turn signal, New York's VTL § 375(18) provides that a motor vehicle "shall be equipped with directional signals approved by the commissioner" and "[i]t shall also be unlawful to fail to cause such signals to be maintained, at all times in good and sufficient working order." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 375(18). Notably, in Plaintiff's memorandum of law, he appears to admit that "Defendants noticed that the vehicle's right hand turn signal was blinking fast." See Dkt. No. 20-3 at 11.