Williams v. Johnson
[…] ( quoting Coleman, 501 U.S. at 735 n.l). Absent a showing of cause and prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice, this Court is precluded from reviewing the merits of a defaulted claim. See Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 262 (1989).

Petitioner never presented Claims One and Two to the Supreme Court of Virginia. If Petitioner were to now attempt to present Claims One and Two to the Supreme Court of Virginia, that court would find the claims barred under section 8.01-654(A)(2) of the Virginia Code. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . . shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2008). This statute of limitations constitutes an adequate and independent state procedural rule. See Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F. Supp. 2d 584, 587-88 (E.D. Va. 2006). Thus, Claims One and Two are defaulted.