WILLIAMS v. ILA, LOCAL NO. 333
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Section 301 and Breach of Duty of Fair Representation Claims

According to their submissions to this Court, the parties agree that Plaintiff has advanced what is known as a "hybrid claim," named as such because it comprises a claim against an employer for breach of a collective bargaining agreement under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185, and simultaneously against a union for breach of the duty of fair representation. The parties also agree that the statute of limitations for a hybrid claim is governed by the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(b), which states that "no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge." See DelCostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 155 (1983) ("We conclude that § 10(b) should be the applicable statute of limitations governing [actions] against the employer and against the union.").