Williams v. Hoechst Celanese
[…] An assistant claims examiner for the commission rejected the claim and notified claimant that she was last paid compensation pursuant to an award through April 20, 1992. Therefore the examiner concluded that claimant's claim, which was filed on June 7, 1994, was untimely in light of Code Sec. 65.2-708's two-year statute of limitations period. The full commission reviewed the file and rejected claimant's application for benefits on August 26, 1994.

Code Sec. 65.2-708(A) specifically provides that the commission may review any award on the ground of a change in condition, except that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title." The commission file revealed that benefits were last paid pursuant to an award on April 20, 1992. The commission found that because claimant's June 7, 1994 application for change in condition was filed more than twenty-four months after April 20, 1992, it was untimely.