Williams v. Hmshost At Wash. Dulles Int'l Airport
[…] Sept. 28, 2015) (recognizing that a plaintiff may not bring a claim against a defendant under Va. Code § 18.2-60.3 because the criminal statute lacks a private right of action).

Meanwhile, Va. Code § 8.01-42.3, in incorporating Va. Code. § 18.2-60.3, allows for a plaintiff to pursue damages against an individual who has engaged in conduct “directed at another person with the intent to place, or when he knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury[.]” Va. Code § 18.2-60.3(A); see also Va. Code § 8.01-42.3(A) (authorizing a “civil cause of action against an individual who engaged in conduct that is prohibited under § 18.2-60.3”). The Supreme Court of Virginia has identified three elements in Va. Code § 18.2-60.3: