Williams v. Hmshost At Wash. Dulles Int'l Airport
[…] See, e.g., Cain v. Christine Valmy Int'l Sch. of Esthetics, Skin Care, & Makeup, 216 F.Supp.3d 328, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (concluding that case law unanimously holds that § 2261A lacks a private right of action and collecting cases). Therefore, Plaintiffs claim under Count 7 must be dismissed as a matter of law.

III. Plaintiffs State-Law Claims Fail

A. Plaintiff's Statutory Civil Conspiracy Claim Fails

In Count 8, Plaintiff alleges a violation of statutory civil conspiracy pursuant to Va. Code § 18.2-499. Victims of a conspiracy may pursue a civil action under Virginia law where two or more persons “willfully and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever.” Station #2, LLC v. Lynch, 695 S.E.2d 537, 541 (Va. 2010) (alteration in original) (quoting Va. Code § 18.2-499). However, “an allegation of conspiracy ... must at least allege an unlawful act or an unlawful purpose.” Id. (quoting Hechler Chevrolet, Inc. v. Gen.