Williams v. Hill
[…] [Footnote omitted.] Thereafter, the jury continued deliberating and recessed for the evening at 4:00 p.m. At 10:35 a.m. the next morning, the jury notified the court that it had reached a verdict.
Because the verdict finding Miller guilty of second degree murder was signed on August 2, 2007, and the verdicts finding Jefferson and Williams guilty of first degree murder were signed on August 8 and 9, 2007, respectively, Williams argues "the jury was hung on the degree of murder for Mr. Williams or Ms. Jefferson, or both."
Pursuant to section 1140: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." "'The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.