Williams v. Hertz Vehicles, LLC
[…] Still, this matter remained administratively active and continued to appear on this Court's preliminary conference calendar, resulting in multiple adjournments. Eventually, the Neo Defendants made this motion which would in effect formally dismiss the Plaintiffs' complaint. Although this matter was "marked off" earlier in the life of the case, and was never restored, this Court deems it necessary to resolve this motion to dismiss on its merits, because the matter was never actually dismissed and disposed of.

CPLR 1021 provides that: "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." When a substitution is not made within a reasonable time, a court may not order dismissal without first ordering the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action should not be dismissed (CPLR 1021; Noriega v.