Williams v. HEI Long Beach, LLC
[…] (Civ. Code, § 51, subd. (b).)

“Whoever... makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51... is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages... and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51....” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (a).) The plaintiff may seek an injunction as “necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (c)(3).)

Williams contends that the fee award is inadequate. We agree.