Williams v. Gilbane Mckissack Joint Venture
[…] Plaintiff is a member of the Labor Organization Union, Local 14 of the International Brotherhood of Operating Engineers ("Local 14"), which is an affiliated union of the Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York and Vicinity (the "Council"). On or about February 27, 2012, defendants Gilbane Building Company/McKissack & McKissack, a Joint Venture, and the Council entered into a Project Labor Agreement ("PLA") to contract for the performance of construction management services for a project at North General Hospital (the "Project"). A PLA is defined by N.Y. Labor Law § 222 as "a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement between a contractor and a bona fide building and construction trade labor organization establishing the labor organization as the collective bargaining representative for all persons who will perform work on a public work project, and which provides that only contractors and subcontractors who sign a pre-negotiated agreement with the labor organization can perform project work." The PLA herein at issue was binding on all "participating Unions and their affiliates, the Construction Manager and all Contractors of all tiers performing Project Work as defined in Article 3." This included defendants McKissack Construction Group, LLC and Gilbane Inc..