Williams v. Fulton Cnty. Jail
[…] Richardson v. Johnson, 598 F.3d 734, 737 (11th Cir. 2010).

Plaintiff's complaint is that he was detained at the Jail too long before his first appearance before a judge. (Doc. 1 at 3.) Plaintiff alleges that he was arrested on April 7, 2018, pursuant to an arrest warrant, but was not taken to court until April 17, 2018. (Id.) Plaintiff complains that the delay was longer than seventy-two hours, which is the time prescribed by Georgia law for an arrestee's first court appearance. (Id.); see O.C.G.A. § 17-4-26 ("Every law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest.").

Plaintiff's arrest was for a crime that violated his parole status, and his parole was revoked. (Doc. 1 at 4.) Plaintiff seeks dismissal of the charged crime, "[i]mmediate release from prison on parole violation," and $250,000 in punitive damages. (Id.)