Williams v. Finn
[…] See id.

Other courts have held to the contrary. See Cojocar v. Cojocar, No. 03-14-00422-CV, 2016 WL 3390893, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin June 16, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding subsection (a) is discretionary and is not requirement for mediated settlement agreement to be irrevocable under subsection (b)); In re J.A.W.-N., 94 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.) (holding, for section 153.0071, obtaining court order to mediate is not prerequisite to obtaining mediated settlement agreement).

The corollary to section 6.602(a) for suits affecting the parent-child relationship is section 153.0071(c). It provides, "On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation." FAM. § 153.0071(c). Brian urges us to adopt Highsmith's reasoning.

We do not need to weigh in on the conflict among the courts, however, because Highsmith is distinguishable from this case. Here, there was a suit affecting the parent-child relationship pending during the mediation.