Williams v. Finn
[…] A. Standard of Review

When a party to a suit affecting the parent-child relationship challenges an application to compel arbitration on the ground that the contract containing the agreement is not valid or enforceable, the trial court must rule on the issue. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.00715(a) (West 2014). Enforcement of an arbitration agreement is a question of law for the court that we review de novo. In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279 S.W.3d 640, 643 (Tex. 2009).

Subsection (c)(3) provides that section 153.00715 does not apply to a mediated settlement agreement. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.00715(c)(3) (West 2014). By its inclusion between "(1) a court order" and "(5) any other agreement between the parties that is approved by a court," we construe this to mean the section does not apply to a mediated settlement agreement that has been approved by a court. See Greater Hous. P'ship v.