WILLIAMS v. FEI INSTALLATION
[…] See also Snawder v. Stice, 576 S.W.2d 276, 279 (Ky.App. 1979).

REO Mechanical v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 224, 226 (Ky.App. 1985) (overruled on other grounds, Haddock v. Hopkinsville Coating Corp., 62 S.W.3d 387 (Ky. 2001)). See also Paramount Foods, 695 S.W.2d at 419.

Ira A. Watson, 34 S.W.3d at 52. See also KRS 342.285.

See Commonwealth v. Workers' Compensation Board of Kentucky, 697 S.W.2d 540, 541 (Ky.App. 1985).

Western Baptist Hospital, 827 S.W.2d at 687-88.

The issue of the denial of future medical expenses turns on the interpretation of KRS 342.020(1). We review issues involving statutory interpretation de novo, and without deference to the construction given by the Board. The first sentence of KRS 342.020(1) confines an award of medical expenses to those expenses which "may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability." Moreover, KRS 342.020(1) reiterates "[t]he employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for as long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits." An ALJ may award medical expenses even in the absence of permanent disability because it is possible for a non-disabling injury to require medical care.

KRS 342.020(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability. . . . The employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits [emphases added].

Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474, 476 (Ky.App. 1998).

See Cavin v. Lake Construction Co., 451 S.W.2d 159, 161-62 (Ky. 1970); and Mountain Clay, Inc. v. Frazier, 988 S.W.2d 503 (Ky.App. 1999).