WILLIAMS v. FEI INSTALLATION
[…] Although the 2000 amendments to KRS 342.730(1)(b) changed the methods by which a partial disability award is calculated, the statute retained the use of an AMA impairment as the basis for calculating a partial disability award. Dr. Auerbach set forth the calculations he used in arriving at the 7% impairment rating; however, during his deposition, Dr. Auerbach admitted that he did not follow "the directives of the AMA Guides" in assessing the rating. On the other hand, Dr. Moskal referenced the AMA Guides, but did not expressly state how he reached the 0% impairment rating.

See KRS 342.0011(35) (stating "`[p]ermanent impairment rating' means percentage of whole body impairment caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by `Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment,' American Medical Association, latest available edition"). Pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(b), impairment ratings must be determined in accordance with the latest available edition of the AMA Guides.