Williams v. Enwereji
[…] C.S. § 3923; (2) tampering with a witness or victim, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512; and (3) retaliating against a witness or victim, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513. Compl. ¶¶ 14-15, 62-63, 70, 76, 81. Plaintiffs reiterate those predicate acts in their Opposition to this Motion. See Opp'n at 8.

The Complaint alleges extortion in violation of 42 Pa. C.S. § 3923. See Compl. ¶ 15. Because there is no statute with that citation, and because the Pennsylvania crime entitled "theft by extortion" is found at 18 Pa. C.S. § 3923, the Court will assume Plaintiffs intended to allege the predicate act of extortion under the latter statutory citation. Under Pennsylvania's crime of theft by extortion, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by threatening to: (1) commit another criminal offense; (2) accuse anyone of a criminal offense; (3) expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action; (5) bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective unofficial