WILLIAMS v. ELZY
[…] The non-moving party "must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial" in order to avoid summary judgment. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby. Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986).

B. Defendant's Motion

Because the Court's jurisdiction in this matter is based on diversity of citizenship, New York substantive law governs this action. Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). New York's "no fault" insurance law restricts recovery for non-economic injuries sustained in motor vehicle accidents such as the one at issue here. Specifically, New York Insurance Law § 5104(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.