Williams v. Dufrain
[…] Thus, Williams has not established that this juror should have been removed from the jury for cause. However, even assuming, arguendo, that Williams is correct in his assertion that Juror No. 76 should not have been permitted to be a member of the jury due to his recent jury duty service, N.Y. Jud. L. § 524(b) specifically provides that "[n]othing contained in this section shall invalidate a verdict returned by a trial jury . . . when such trial . . . jury includes one or more trial . . . jurors not competent by virtue of such previous service." If Williams is not entitled to a new trial in state court based upon the alleged violation of New York's Judiciary Law, a fortiori he is not entitled to federal habeas relief on this claim.