Williams v. Dufrain
[…] Capellan, 975 F.2d at 70 (citation omitted); Martinez v. Senkowski, 2000 WL 888031, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. June 28, 2000) (Scullin, C.J.).

New York State provides an opportunity for defendants to fully and fairly litigate Fourth Amendment claims. See CPL § 710; Capellan, 975 F.2d at 70 n. 1; Jackson v. Lacy, 74 F. Supp.2d 173, 176 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 1999) (McAvoy, C.J.) (adopting Report-Recommendation of Magistrate Judge). Specifically, CPL § 710.20 permits a criminal defendant to move to suppress evidence he believes was unlawfully or improperly acquired if he "has reasonable cause to believe that such may be offered against him in a criminal action." Id. Therefore, for Williams' Fourth Amendment claim to be cognizable in this habeas corpus proceeding, he must establish that there was a breakdown in the state process.