Williams v. Cushman and Wakefield of Ct.
[…] And, "[a]lthough [the plaintiff] alleges in her complaint separate counts for breach of contract and violation of [General Statutes §] 31-71a . . ., the gravamen of her claims is a claim for nonpayment of wages."

The plaintiff does not disagree that General Statutes § 52-596 applies to counts one and three. Rather, the plaintiff argues that the statute did not beg, in to run until her employment ended. The plaintiff also argues that the defendant's "continuing course of conduct" tolls the limitations period.

General Statutes § 52-596 states that: "No action for the payment, of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues. . . ." The dispositive issue presented is: When does a right of action "accrue" for purposes of General Statutes § 52-596?

The plaintiff cites to Burns v. Koellmer, 11 Conn.