Williams v. County of San Bernardino Probation Dept.
[…] Labor Code section 132a prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee for engaging in protected activities, such as filing a claim for compensation or receiving a rating, award, or settlement. (Labor Code, § 132a, subd. (1); see also Department of Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1281, 1298; Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1978) 22 Cal.3d 658, 666.)

Labor Code section 132a, in relevant part, states as follows: “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. [¶] (1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer.”

Labor Code section 132a declares a general public policy that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course of their employment. (§ 132a; Judson Steel Corp. v. Workers’ Comp.