Williams v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] Pentair, 2019 WL 3239350, at *8 (D. Kan. 2019) (noting that a retaliatory discharge claim for violation of public policy "requires plaintiff to clearly allege a violation of specific and definite rules, regulations, or laws beyond a mere feeling of wrongdoing"); Goodman v. Wesley Med. Ctr., L.L.C., 78 P.3d 817, 822-23 (Kan. 2003) ("It would be both troublesome and unsettling to the state of the law if we were to allow a retaliatory discharge claim to be based on a personal opinion of wrongdoing.").

The Kansas law Williams cites to is K.S.A. § 44-636(a). That provision allows the secretary of labor to enter "any factory or mill, workshop, private works, public works or state agency or institution, mercantile establishment, laundry or any other place of business where labor is or is intended to be performed for any purpose . . . to examine into the methods of protection from danger to employees and the sanitary conditions in and around such buildings and places and to keep a record thereof of such inspection." K.S.A. § 44-636(a). If certain safety or unsanitary conditions are found, the secretary will notify the owner in writing and may order corrective measures. Id.