Williams v. Connecticut Dep't of Transp.
[…] Finally, Bruno and Kelly assert that they were not sued in their individual capacity because of the manner in which they were served process. Section 52-57(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes notes that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(a). By contrast, section 52-64(a) provides that:

Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as the case may be, may be made by a proper officer [on the state Attorney General].
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64(a). To properly serve a state official in their individual capacity, plaintiffs are “required to serve process in the form prescribed by § 52-57(a) . . . .” Davis v.