Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court found that the jury had watched the forensic interview video and heard the forensic interviewer's expert testimony, which corroborated K.W.'s testimony. In addition, the trial court found that the General Assembly had "removed" the trial court's "discretion . . . to impose anything other than the mandatory minimum sentence." Therefore, the trial court denied the motion and sentenced Williams in accordance with the jury's verdict. Williams appeals.

Under Code § 18.2-67.1(B)(2), upon conviction of sodomy of a victim less than thirteen years of age while the perpetrator is eighteen years of age or older, "the punishment shall include a mandatory minimum term of confinement for life" that "shall be served consecutively with any other sentence."

ANALYSIS

I. Admissibility Challenges under Code § 19.2-268.3