Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, pursuant to the holding of Barker, we would readily have affirmed the trial court. However, a different outcome is now required since the Supreme Court rendered Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773 (Ky.2014), in December of 2014, several months after Williams and the Commonwealth had filed their briefs in this case. Both parties addressed Andrews at oral arguments.

In essence, Andrews has created a new standard for probation revocation hearings. Andrews analyzed and addressed the criteria set forth at KRS 439.3106. That statute provides as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.

Andrews holds that a trial court must address more than the fact of the violation of the terms of probation; in addition, it must consider whether the probationer constitutes a significant risk either to a victim or to the community at large.