Williams v. Columbia H.A.
[…] Without further elaboration, the court found that Mr. Williams failed to establish a prima facie case for his claims of common law retaliatory discharge and statutory retaliatory discharge, and thus CHA was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

CHA then filed a motion for discretionary costs and a motion for sanctions/attorney's fees. CHA sought sanctions against Mr. Williams, contending that he instituted his cause of action for an improper purpose, "including but not limited to harassment and/or to cause needless increase in costs to [CHA]."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(f)(2) provides:

If any employee files a cause of action for retaliatory discharge for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause needless increase in costs to the employer, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the employee an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney's fee.

On June 21, 2007, Mr. Williams filed his notice of appeal. Thereafter, on August 17, 2007, Mr. Williams attempted to supplement the record.