Williams v. Columbia H.A.
[…] Guy v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. , 79 S.W.3d 528, 535 (Tenn. 2002).

Similarly, there is a statutory exception to the employment at-will doctrine. The Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA"), commonly known as the "whistleblower statute," provides that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). The Code defines "illegal activities" as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(c).